Privacy Policy – Specs365

Privacy Policy

You Are Here: Home / Privacy Policy

What information do we collect from you?

The Specs365 website collects Anonymous Data from you when you visit our site, this means the data collected is not associated with you or linked to your Personal Data. Anonymous Data does not permit the identification of individual persons. The information captured when you visit the site includes: the entry point to the site, your operating system, browser and IP address.

Specs365 is a brand name owned by Eyewear Worldwide Limited.

Personal Data is collected by Specs365 when you purchase a product on the site or register for the site, this is data which allows someone to identify you. The details we require for processing an order are your name, address, delivery address (if different), e-mail address and credit card details.

The information Specs365 holds will be, to the best of our knowledge, correct and up to date but you can check this by e-mailing us at info@specs365.com . Any amendments to your details would be updated at that time.

Cookies

We use cookies when you visit our site, but you can control these through your browser settings. You can find out how to manage cookies below.

Cookies are data files that can hold small amounts of info and are stored on your device (computer, smartphone etc) when you first visit a website.  We use cookies for, reviewing visitor numbers and interaction, essential operations such as site navigation, targeting advertising messages and analysing the success of our advertising campaigns and promotions, 

TYPES OF COOKIES WE USE

Site functionality cookies – these allow you to navigate the site and use it’s features

Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.

Targeting or advertising cookies – these are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising.

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES

Most browsers allow you to manage cookies saved on your device – just head to the help section of your browser. But don’t forget, if you modify your settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access parts of our site or our service.

How will we use the information we collect?

All data is collected by Specs365. All Personal Data is used to fulfil your requests, such as to process an order or payment or to notify you about any changes to your order.

You will not automatically be subscribed to any marketing emails, there will be an opportunity to register for these when completing your purchase on the site. To opt-out of these marketing emails, follow the unsubscribe instructions in the newsletter, or email: info@specs365.com.

We may create Anonymous Data records from Personal Data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this Anonymous Data to perform statistical analyses of users’ aggregate behaviour so that we may enhance the content of our services and improve site navigation.

All credit card information you give us to process an order on the Internet is encrypted at your browser before it is sent to us. On receipt, it is stored on our in-house secure servers separately from our Internet servers.

We may at our discretion record telephone calls for the purposes of staff training and quality control. However, all recordings will be erased after review.

Do we share your Personal Data with other companies or Third Parties?

Eyewear Worldwide Limited are committed to upholding your right of privacy under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and will only use the information we collect from you lawfully to process your order and ensure that you receive the very best in customer service. We will not send you unsolicited e-mails and will always give you the option of refusing marketing e-mails designed to keep you up to date with new releases and special offers. We do not pass your details on to any third party companies without first obtaining your consent to do so.

We do not sell, trade, or rent the Personal Data collected from our services to third parties.

If another company acquires our company or our assets, that company will possess the Personal Data collected by it and us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy and the terms under which you submitted your data.

Access to your Personal Data

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to see the information we hold about you, please contact us on:info@specs365.com.

To contact us by post, please write to us at:

Eyewear Worldwide Limited

32-33 Cowcross Street

London

EC1M 6DF

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your Personal Data, we may notify you by sending you an e-mail to the last e-mail address you provided to us, by writing to your last known postal address and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our sites. Any material changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective thirty (30) calendar days following our posting of notice of the changes on our sites.

These changes will be effective immediately for new users of our services.

Please note that at all times you are responsible for updating your Personal Data to provide us with your most current e-mail and postal address. In the event that the last e-mail or postal address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our despatch of the e-mail or letter containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice. If you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your Personal Data, you must notify us prior to the effective date of the changes that you wish to deactivate your account with us.

This Privacy Policy was last revised in July 2020